Sign in or Register
  |  

Rabbit Anti-ABAT Recombinant Antibody (EPR4433) (CBMAB-0975-CN)

This product is a rabbit antibody that recognizes ABAT of human. The antibody EPR4433 can be used for immunoassay techniques such as: FC, IHC-P, IP, WB.
Host Species
Rabbit
Application
FC, IHC-P, IP, WB
Immunogen
A synthetic peptide corresponding to residues in Human ABAT.
Antibody Isotype
IgG
Specificity
Human
Cross Reactivity
Mouse, Rat, Human
Clone
EPR4433
Format
Liquid
Storage
Store at +4°C short term (1-2 weeks). Aliquot and store at -20°C long term. Avoid repeated freeze/thaw cycles.
Introduction
4-aminobutyrate aminotransferase (ABAT) is responsible for catabolism of gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA), an important, mostly inhibitory neurotransmitter in the central nervous system, into succinic semialdehyde. The active enzyme is a homodimer of 50-kD subunits complexed to pyridoxal-5-phosphate. The protein sequence is over 95% similar to the pig protein. GABA is estimated to be present in nearly one-third of human synapses. ABAT in liver and brain is controlled by 2 codominant alleles with a frequency in a Caucasian population of 0.56 and 0.44. The ABAT deficiency phenotype includes psychomotor retardation, hypotonia, hyperreflexia, lethargy, refractory seizures, and EEG abnormalities. Multiple alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding the same protein isoform have been found for this gene. The protein catalyzes the conversion of gamma-aminobutyrate and L-beta-aminoisobutyrate to succinate semialdehyde and methylmalonate semialdehyde, respectively. It can also convert delta-aminovalerate and beta-alanine.
Alternative Name
GABAT; NPD009; GABA-AT
Entrez Gene ID
UniProt ID
Ask a question We look forward to hearing from you.
0 reviews or Q&As
Loading...

Please try the standard protocols which include: protocols, troubleshooting and guide.

Click here to view the protocols, troubleshooting and guide.

Cat CBMAB-0975-CN
Conjugates
Size
Price $
  ADD TO CART
Request bulk or custom quote
Second antibody and isotype control